1. Fast track procedure: Approval will be issued within approximately 3 months.
  2. A €2.000.000 (two million) plus VAT (if applicable) investment in a single Residence. A single property to be used as a residence at a minimum value of €2 million. The residence must be retained by the investor for a period of 3 years. After 3 years the investor has the right to sell his/her property and buy another one at a minimum value of €500.000.
  3. A €2.000.000 (two million) plus VAT (if applicable) investment in a selection of Residential Properties, out of which one property is to be used as a privately-owned permanent residence of a minimum value of €500.000. The remaining €1.500.000 can be invested in a range of residential properties only, which may be resold after 3 years.
  4. In case that the purchase value of the permanent privately owned residence in Cyprus exceeds the amount of €500.000, part of this additional amount can be used for purposes of supplementing the total amount of the investment made in the basis of the criteria of Part A as set out in the Scheme for Naturalization of Investors in Cyprus by exception (vide attached PDF for full details).
  5. It is noted that members of the same family, who apply separately as investors, can collectively acquire a residence, provided that the total value of this property covers the amount of €500.000, per each applicant.
  6. The applicant, prior to his/her naturalization as a Cypriot citizen must hold a residence permit in Cyprus. If the applicant does not already hold a residence permit, he/she may apply for an immigration permit on the basis of Regulation 6(2) of the Aliens and Immigration Law, simultaneously with the application for naturalization.
  7. Any property or properties purchased during the past 3 years, can also be included in the required investment amount.
  8. The program applies to the immediate family of the applicant i.e the spouse and dependent children up to the age of 28 if full time university students.
  9. Applicants must hold a clear criminal record from the country of origin and the country of residence (if different).
  10. No requirement to physically reside in Cyprus before or after approval.


  • Same rights as any European Citizen.
  • The whole family can obtain the Citizenship.
  • Cyprus allows multiple citizenship.
  • Travelling, living, working and studying anywhere in the European Economic Area (European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Switzerland).
  • The investor is able to rent out his/her privately-owned residence.
  • Free movement of capital, services and goods.
  • The eligible investment is not limited to properties purchased for the first time.
  • This is an investment NOT a donation.


Investment requirement €2M

Time to citizenship 3 months

Residency requirement none

Passport quality 9th in the world

Family spouse, dependents up to age 28 and main investors parents

Visa free - travel 168 countries

Exit strategy 3 years

Dual citizenship permitted

Eligibility all nationalities

Tax consequences none




Need Help?

Can't find what you are looking for!

We are Here to help! Just complete the form and we will get in touch immediately for your needs.


Contact Us